磁暴主相期间环电流分布特性模拟研究

Alternative Title: Simulation study of ring current properties during main phase of storm

Keyword: 部分(不对称)环电流 磁暴主相 离子通量分布 对流电场

Abstract: 磁暴主相期间对流电场驱动等离子体片中的能量粒子经历E×B漂移,被地磁场俘获形成环电流,在此理论基础上充分考虑电荷交换造成的环电流损失与离子沉降的影响,改善并验证了磁暴主相期间环电流离子分布模式.模拟了不同强度磁暴主相期间磁层环电流离子的分布特征,研究了部分环电流离子对对流电场的响应.结果表明:不对称的环电流是磁暴主相期间环电流的重要组成部分,其分布特性表现为晨昏不对称和日夜不对称以及离子投掷角分布的各向异性等.对流电场与能量离子通量强度和分布范围之间正相关.模拟结果与观测有很好的一致性,证明了模型的可行性.

Other Abstract: Based on the theory of the ring current formed primarily through injection driven by strong convective electric fields,E×B drift and subsequent trapping of particles from the plasma sheet into the inner magnetosphere,and considering the ring current ion loss by charge exchange and ion precipitation,a model of ring current ion distribution during main phase of storm is improved and tested in this paper.We simulated the properties of ring current ions in magnetosphere during different levels of storm main phase,and investigated the response of the partial ring current to convective electric field.The simulation Was satisfactory.The results showed that partial ring currents dominate the ring current during main phase with a set of asymmetries between dawn to dusk and dayside to nightside,ions precipitation and the anisotropic distribution of pitch angles.The convective electric fields are positively correlated to the ion flux intensity and the ion distribution ranges.The simulations accord well with the observations and are reasonable.