磁层顶高纬边界层的瞬时重联过程

Alternative Title: TRANSIENT MAGNETIC RECONNECTION PROCESSES AT THE HIGH LATITUDE BOUNDARY LAYER

Keyword: 瞬时磁场重联 背阳面磁层顶 等离子体幔

Abstract: 用二维可压缩的MHD模型模拟研究了北半球背阳面磁层顶区的瞬时重联过程.结果表明,当行星际磁场(IMF)具有南向Bz分量和背太阳向Bx分量时,IMF与地磁场联接,磁层顶向外扩张,在等离子体幔区可形成流体旋涡,磁力线被扭曲,但不易形成磁涡旋;当IMF具有北向Bz分量时,不论Bx分量是背向太阳或指向太阳,都可发生瞬时重联,而且当IMFBx分量与地磁场Bx分量反向时,在等离子体幔区更易形成磁涡旋.这两种情况,在磁层顶边界层区都能产生多层的电流片.

Other Abstract: By using a two-dimentional compressible MHD model,the transient magnetic reconnection processes at the nightside magnetopause boundary layer are simulated based on the theary of vortex-induced reconnection.It is found that when the IMFhas a southward Bz,the IMF connects with the geomagnetic field at the nightsidenorthern magnetopause only When the IMF Bx component is opposite to the sun worddirectioon.In this case the magnetopuse moves toward the magnetotheath region;no magnetic vortices are formed in the magnetopause boundary layer. When theIMF has a northward BJ and a sunward Bz,the transient reconnection m ay occur at the nightside magnetopause region;and fluid vortices and m agnetic vortices are also formed