磁层相对论电子通量变化与磁暴/亚暴的关系

Alternative Title: Relation between the variation of geomagnetospheric relativistic electron flux and storm/substorm

Keyword: 磁暴 亚暴 地球同步轨道 相对论电子

Abstract: 本文分析了1AU处的行星际磁场、太阳风速度、Kp指数、Dst和AE的变化关系,以及它们和地球同步轨道附近相对论电子通量的变化关系.分析说明,当行星际磁场Bz分量出现南向扰动和太阳风速度增大超过500km/s时,地球磁层中常常发生磁暴/亚暴活动.在磁暴主相期间,相对论电子(能量E≥1MeV)通量下降;而在磁暴恢复相期间,相对论电子通量恢复上升.但是,只有在伴随有高强度(AE≥500nT)的持续性亚暴活动的磁暴恢复相期间,相对论电子的通量才能增长到超过暴前通量值,且能量低于300keV的亚暴电子的通量越高,相对论电子的通量越高,反之则越低.亚暴注入电子数的多少很大程度上决定了磁暴恢复相期间相对论电子数的多少,这说明亚暴活动注入能量低于300keV的亚暴电子是磁层相对论电子的一个重要来源.

Other Abstract: This paper studies the variations of the interplanetary field (IMF), solar wind, Kp index, D_(st) index, AE index and flux of relativistic electrons (E≥1 MeV). The analysis shows that geomagnetic storms/substorms can occur when the component B_z of the IMF is southward and the velocity of the solar wind increases to above 500 km/s. The flux of the relativistic electrons decreases during the main phase of storms, and then increases during the recovery phase of storms. However, the flux of relativistic electrons can increase and exceed the prestorm level just during the recovery phase of storms including many prolonged substorm activities. Furthermore , the larger the flux of electrons with energy being less than 300 keV is , the larger the flux of relativistic electrons is , which shows the substorm2injection electrons with energy being less than 300 keV may be an important source of relativistic electrons.