磁云边界层内朗缪尔波活动现象的初步研究

Alternative Title: Study on Langmuir Wave Activities Within the Magnetic Cloud Boundary Layers

Keyword: 磁云边界层 朗缪尔波 电子束流

Abstract: 对35例磁云边界层内朗缪尔波活动现象进行了初步分析,发现两类磁云边界层内特有的朗缪尔波活动现象.一类是相对于邻近鞘区和磁云奉体,整个边界层内朗缪尔波活动增强;另一类是短时间的朗缪尔波爆发现象,同时伴随着宽频带的多普勒频移离子声波活动.考察了其中一例朗缪尔波爆发事件对应的高分辨率电子分布函数数据,发现速度约为7 × 103km/s的电子束流形成尾峰分布不稳定性导致了朗缪尔波的爆发.

Other Abstract: Two particular types of Langmuir wave activities are found within the M agnetic Cloud Boundary Layers(MCBL):Langmuir wave enhancements in entire region of MCBL compared with the adjacent magnetic cloud body and sheath region for majority MCBL and the rapid Langmuir wave burst phenomena associated with broad-band Doppler shifted ion.acoustic wave activities for a few MCBL.On 3 Oct.,2000.WIND detected a typical MCBL inside which rapid Langmuir waves burst was observed.The Langmuir waves burst was right corresponded to the magnetic field minimum within the MCBL.The analysis based on high resolution electron distribution function data indicates that the bump—on—tail instability,resulting from the electron beam with beam velocity Vb about 7×10 km/s,is responsible for the rapid Langmuir waves burst.