地球磁层顶磁场重联的动力学过程

Alternative Title: DYNAMIC PROCESS OF THE MAGNETIC RECONNECTION AT THE MAGNETOPAUSE

Keyword: 磁场重联 电子压力梯度 场向电流 粒子加速

Abstract: 用三维可压缩MHD数值模拟研究了在磁场重联过程中电子压力梯度项的效应.研究结果发现在较高等离子体a,较小离子惯性尺度条件下,广义欧姆定理中压力梯度项在重联过程的作用不可忽略.在磁重联过程中,压力梯度项虽然没有明显改变磁场拓扑结构和重联速度,但它使电子和离子速度明显增大.由于在离子惯性尺度下,离子和电子运动解祸,电子是电流的主要载流子,所以场向电流也增大,并导致核心磁场明显增大.考虑到场向电流是磁层电离层祸合的一个重要因素,所以电子压力梯度项的引人加强了行星际磁场南向期间磁层电离层的祸合.电子压力梯度项还在重联区激发了波动,该波动可向重联区外传播.

Other Abstract: The effects of electron pressure gradient term in the generalized Ohm’law is studied by 3-D MHD simulation code under condition of high plasma Beta and small ion inertial length. The results show that the electron pressure gradient term increases the velocity of electrons and ions,and therefore increases the field aligned current,finally leading to the increase of core magnetic field. Since the field aligned current is the principal way by which the magnetosphere is coupled with the iono sphere,the electron pressure gradient term enhances the coupling of magnetosphere-ionosphere. The electron pressure gradient can also generate the dynamic ALfven wave. It is supposed that this Alfven wave may change the velocity of particles.