电离层对流和极光区电集流的地磁链观测

Alternative Title: Magnetometer chain observations of ionospheric convection and auroral electrojet

Keyword: 电离层对流 极光区电集流 地磁仪 地磁扰动

Abstract: 本文采用31个高纬地磁台站资料考察1997年5月15日一次中等磁暴期间极光区电集流和电离层对流的空间分布和时间变化;其中20站处于纬度60°N~80°N之间的西半球,而另11站是偶极磁经度约为120°E的欧洲IMAGE地磁站链.对此纬度链和经度链上各站1min精度地磁资料的综合分析结果表明,极光区电集流中心的相对强度及其纬度位置是随世界时和地方时区不断变化的.电集流中心所处位置的变化可能是其中心的南北移动造成的,也可能是中心带与磁纬圈间的相互倾斜所致.另一方面,电离层对流形态和晨昏对流圈的经向跨度及其两端的位置是基本不变的.有关结论得到同期的非相干散射雷达EISCAT观测的证实和补充.

Other Abstract: The data from 31 magnetometer stations at high latitude are used to examine the spatial distribution and temporal variations of auroral electrojet and of ionospheric convection during a moderate storm on May 15, 1997. Of these stations, 20 situate in between 60°N~80°N of the western hemisphere and other 11 lie along the geomagnetic longitude of about 120°E, the Europe IMAGE magnetometer chain. The results from the synthetic analyses of geomagnetic data with 1-minute resolution along latitude and longitude chains indicate that the intensity and location of the auroral electrojet center vary frequently with UT and the local time sector. The variations of the latitudinal location of the current center may result from either the northward or the southward movement of the center,or the inclination between the center and the geomagnetic latitude circle. At the same time,the longitudinal range and the positions of the twa boundaries of the ionospheric convection pattern remain basically unchanged. The relevant results are verified and complemented by results from the incoherent scatter facility EISCAT.