关于磁重联区三维磁零点的卫星观测研究

Alternative Title: Studies of the Three-Dimensional Magnetic Null Based on Sattellite Observations in the Reconnection Region

Keyword: 磁重联 磁零点 分形面 零点连线 低杂波频率振荡

Abstract: 磁重联是等离子体中磁场能量快速转换为粒子动能和热能的主要途径,是空间物理和等离子体物理中的重要现象。磁重联过程发生在磁场的拓扑分形面上;这种分形面一般是由磁零点附近磁场梯度张量的本征矢量确定的。磁零点的三维特性要求至少空间4点的同时测量。Cluster计划提供了迄今为止唯一的卫星测量手段。基于Poincare指数方法分析Cluster卫星在地球磁尾的探测数据,(1)找到了磁重联过程中存在4种磁零点的证据;(2)发现磁零点周围磁场的空间特征尺度大约为离子惯性长度,从而首次揭示霍尔效应可能在三维磁重联中起重要作用;(3)在重联区找到匹配的磁零点对,并计算出零点连线的长度,确定了所产生的磁场的拓扑分形面;(4)发现在零点连线附近存在低杂波频率的电磁振荡,这为磁重联过程中可能的电子加速、加热机制提供了观测基础。

Other Abstract: Magnetic reconnection is considered to be of crucial importance not only to space science but also to magnetically confined fusion,as well as many basic processes in astrophysics and cosmology.In general,except on a closed field line,three-dimensional(3D) magnetic reconnection occurs on the separator connecting magnetic nulls and separatrices,which are determined by the eigenvectors of the magnetic field gradient matrixes of the null pair.Due to the 3D geometric property,the null can only be detected by an at least 42 point measurement so fir uniquely provided by the Cluster mission. Here the authoxs review the recent progresses in applying the Poincare method of magnetic null identification to find cut(1) the in situ evidences of frnr types of nulls (A, B, As and Bs) and their fans and spines; (2) the spatial scale of the spine 3ructure of the null being of the order of local ion inertial length scale, sumestmg that the Hall effect should be important in 3D reamnection dynamics; (3) the in situevidence for the existence cf A2B, B2 As null pairs and the separates lines axnbining the null pairs; and(4) the existence cf a lower hybrid heating and cxcillaticm acceleration in the iimnediate vicin卯of the A2B separator line, which provides a pcxsible mechanism for electron in the remnnedion process. It is the first in situ evidence for axnpl}e 3D raccnnectam geometry and associated dynamics, a crucial step tcavard to establish an observational framework of 3D raconnecticn