环状日冕物质抛射事件的数值模拟

Alternative Title: Numerical Simulation of Loop-like Coronal Mass Ejection

Keyword: 磁场 太阳风 日冕物质抛射

Abstract: 在对二维理想磁流体力学方程组采用多步隐格式进行数值处理后,利用长时间渐近方法计算得到了太阳风的盔状流动解。并以较切合实际的解作为背景初态,对盔状冕流底部磁通量喷发的大气响应进行了数值模拟。结果表明:在新的扰动磁场作用下,原冕流底部的物质将受到压缩并向上运动,形成高密度亮环结构,在环的下方出现低密度暗腔;在环的顶部向外运动过程的同时,其足部几乎保持不动。模拟结果再现了环状日冕物质抛射的主要观测特征。数值结果还表明了向外流动的太阳风,有助于环状高密度结构向行星际空间传播,并得到了与观测结果相近的环的运动速度。

Other Abstract: After treating the two-dimensional ideal MHD equations with a multistep implicit scheme, we obtained a helmet streamer solution of the solar wind near the sun by use of the numerical method. Using this solution as initial state, we presented a numerical simulation of the solar atmospheric response to a magnetic flux eruption from the base of the helmet streamer. The numerical results showed that the material contained originally in the streamer is compressed and lifted upward by the new erupting magnetic field, forming a high density bright loop, and a dark resign with low density come out below it. The density enhancement is more apparent in the flank than in the top.While the top of the loop propagating outside from the sun, the foot of it stood still. The results demonstrated the main observed characteristics of the loop-like coronal mass ejection. In addition, the solar wind flowing outside helped the loop-like high density structure propagate into the interplanetary space, and the velocitof the loop obtained by the simulation is near to that observed.