激波在磁盔—电流片位场中的传播:(1)激波与磁盔间的相互作用

Alternative Title: PROPAGATION OF SHOCK WAVE IN THE MAGNETIC HELMET CURRENT SHEET REGION:(I)INTERACTION BETWEEN SHOCK WAVE AND A MAGNETIC HELMET

Keyword: 行星际激波 磁盔 太阳风

Abstract: 利用新近获得的子午面磁盔-电流片背景太阳风稳态解,对激波从盔底沿电流片方向往外传播时与磁盔间的相互作用进行了数值模拟研究,重要新结果是:1.磁盔的存在使受扰介质速度跃变中央出现下凹,随着激波传出磁盔区并沿电流片方向传播,速度下凹逐渐减弱以致消失;2.激波将磁盔拉长并把盔顶的环形(垂直赤道面)磁场带到行星际空间,成为行星际磁场南向分量的来源之一;3.5个太阳半径(R⊙)内的磁盔部分将出现精细结构,沿盔外边界形成两条高速带,以及马蹄形密度(亮)环形结构等.这些结果表明,太阳附近高速等离子体与磁盔间存在重要的动力学相互作用过程,对行星际空间的太阳风三维结构有重要影响.

Other Abstract: Using a stable solution of the background solar wind with a magnetic helmetcurrent sheet in the solar meridian, interaction between magnetic helmet and me shock wave outward propagating from the bottom of the magnetic helmet has been simulated. Main new results are that 1. a dip in the flow speed is from shock propagating in the magnetic helmet and would be weeken in the heliospheric current sheet; 2. the magnetic helmet could be stretched and its loop-like magnetic field (perpendicular to the solar equatorial plane) could be carried into the interplanetary space; 3. fine structures of the magnetic helmet region show that two-higher speed belts appear along the out-edges of the magnetic helmet and there is a high-density loop in the front of the shock wave. Above results mean that important dynamic interaction exists between high speed plasma and the magnetic helmet and could affect 3D-structure of solar wind in the interplanetary space.