全日面日冕磁场的计算:边界元法与级数法的比较

Alternative Title: Computing the Global Coronal Magnetic Field:A Comparison between the Boundary Element Method and the Multiple Expansion Method

Keyword: 太阳—日冕磁场—行星际磁场

Abstract: 本文以线性无力场模式下边界元法(BEM)为基础,根据Carrington 1733一1742周的光球磁场观测数据,计算出相应各Carrington 周日冕高度(2.5R_⊙)全日面的太阳磁场。计算结果同势场模式下的级数解法(即待定系数法)的相应结果对比表明,两种方法都体现了较为一致的大尺度日冕磁场特征,但在数值上存在某些差异;有些Carrington 周的磁中性线形状差异较明显;另外,两者都没有反映出光球磁场中原有的并在行星际空间探测到的中小尺度强磁场结构。本文最后指出了发展较精确的三维全日面磁场计算理论尚待解决的一些问题。

Other Abstract: In this paper we calculated the global coronal(at 2.5 R⊙) magnetic field of Carrington rotations 1733-1742 using the boundary element method(BEM) under the linear force-free field model,based on photospheric magnetic field observations.The results are compared with those using the multiple expansion method under the potential field model.The two approaches indicate similar large-scale configuration of the magnetic field except for some differences in numerical quantity.In some Carrington rotations there are apparent differences in the feature of the magneto-neutral lines. Furthermore, both methods do not reflect the small- or middIe_scale strong magnetic field structure at the altitude of the ghotosphere and observed by spacecraft at a distance of IAU. As conclusion, we paint out the necessity and problems of developing a new theory of algorithm for the global coronal magnetic field.