日侧极隙纬度低频波及其与地磁扰动的关系

Alternative Title: ELF/VLF EMISSIONS AT DAYSIDE CLEFT LATITUDES AND CORRELATIVITIES OF THEM WITH GEOMAGNETIC DISTURBANCES

Keyword: 极隙区 低频波 地磁扰动

Abstract: 利用挪威斯瓦尔巴德地区的ELF/VLF观测资料和世界数据中心公布的Kp指数,分析了日侧极隙纬度低频波不同季节里的周日变化和1984年5月-1986年4月的年度变化及这些波与地磁扰动的某些关系.主要结果有:1.夏季ELF波出现率极大值最大,而冬季的最小,前者约为后者的3倍,而且此极大值无论哪个季节都出现在磁正午时段.2.VLF波出现率在夏季较小冬季较大;其极大值出现在磁午后至磁子夜前的2-4h时段里.3.夏季ELF波指数∑A与地磁指数∑KP日变化较相吻合,在太阳自转周内两者相关系数约为0.6.4.冬季VLF波指数∑A与∑Kp日变化相吻合,在太阳自转周内两者相关系数可达0.8.这些结果表明日侧极隙纬度ELF波和VLF波各有不同的产生机制和源区.

Other Abstract: The data of ELF/VLF emissions on the Svalabard archipelago are introduced.The average diurnal variation of cleft ELF/VLF emissions for different seasons and the annual variations of them from May 1984 to April 1986,and the correlativities of the dayside cleft ELF/VLF emissions with the geomagnetic disturbances have been calculated.The statistical studies between the ELF/VLF emissions and geomagnetic indexes ∑Kp during the years 1984-1987 have been carried out. Some correlations of ELF emissions in summer and of VLF emissious at all seasons, respectively, with geomagnetic indexes ∑Kp are presented.