上行离子密度分布特性的理论研究

Alternative Title: A THEORETICAL STUDY ON THE FEATURES OF DENSITY DISTRIBUTION OF UP-FLOWING IONS IN THE MAGNETOSPHERE

Keyword: 磁层 上行离子 密度分布

Abstract: 采用动力学方程,求解了定态情况下磁层中上行离子沿磁力线的分布函数,针对不同的Kp指数,分别对北半球极光带区起源的上行离子O+、H+和He+在子午面内沿磁力线的密度分布及其特性进行了研究.结果表明:1.沿磁力线向外,上行离子密度在近地空间呈急剧下降趋势,在远地空间呈缓慢下降趋势;2.重离子或初始能量较小的离子,其密度沿磁力线向外下降较快;3.Kp指数越大,离子进入磁层的空间范围越大;4.离子的投掷角分布对密度分布的影响甚小;5.离子密度沿磁力线的下降程度随到X轴距离的增大而呈增大趋势;6.在典型参数条件下,求得上行离子O+在等离子体片边界附近的密度为10-3-10-2个cm-3,这与观测结果相一致.

Other Abstract: Based on the dynamic equation, the static density distribution function of upflowing ions along the magnetic line is found and some features of the distribution for H+, O+, and He+ ions originating in the auroral zone are studied. The results show that: 1. the ion densities along the magnetic line reduce quickly in near geo-space and slowly in far geo-space; 2. the more the ion mass or the less the initial energy is, the more quickly the ion density reduces along the magnetic line; 3.the more the distance to the GSM X axis is, the more quickly the ion density reduces along the magnet c line; 4. when Kp=3-5, the up-flowing ions will exist in larger space than that when Kp = 0.5. the density distribution is hardly affected byion pitch angle. Some results are consistent with the observation.