在耀斑—电流片坐标系中—研究耀斑—激波的传播特性(Ⅰ)

Alternative Title: STUDY OF THE PROPAGATION CHARACTERISTICS OF FLARE-ASSOCIATED INTERPLANETARY SHOCK WAVES IN THE FLARE-HELIOSPHERIC CURRENT SHEET COORDINATE SYSTEM

Keyword: 瞬变源 日球电流片 耀斑-激波

Abstract: 本文提出一种用于研究太阳瞬变扰动在日球空间传播的新坐标系——瞬变源-日球电流片坐标系,并运用该坐标系以瞬变源耀斑为例,分析研究了由地球近空飞船观测到的277个耀斑-激波事件,发现:1.引起行星际激波和地球物理事件的大耀斑(H_α≥2,持续时间>半小时)的频数在耀斑-日球电流片坐标系中呈高斯分布,极值在电流片附近,那种在日面坐标系中随日面纬度呈双峰形的分布看不到了;2.当地球观测者和耀斑位于日球电流片同侧时,耀斑事件频次明显高于它们分处不同侧时的情形;3.激波参数(速度、磁场、密度和温度)呈现了同侧高于异侧,强激波多在同侧观测到;4.激波沿日球电流片方向的传播具有一定优势.上述结果表明,日球电流片的存在对瞬变扰动,如耀斑-激波在日球空间,特别是近太阳的传播可能具有重要影响.

Other Abstract: This paper proposes a transient source-heliospheric current sheet coordinate system, to study the solar transient disturbance propagations in the heliospheric space. Taking the flare-as an example of the transient sources, we have analysed 277 flare-associated interplanetary shock events by use of this flare-current sheet coordinate system. The main results are: 1. frequency of larger flare (Hα≥2, duration>30 min.), causing the interplanetary shock and geophysical affects, presents a Gaussian distribution relative to the heliospherie eurrenc sheer, with the maximum near the heliospheric current sheet; 2. when the earth-observer and the flare are locatrd in the same side of the heliospheric current sheet, the frequency of the flare events is obviously higher than that in the other side; 3. drnck wave parameters, such as velocity V magnetic field B, density N and temperature T, are also higher in the same side than in the other side, and the stronge shock events are mainly observed in the same side; 4. the propagation towards the heliosphetic current sheet possesses certain preponderance than those cowards to other directions. These results show that the presence of the heliospheric current sheer has important influence on the transient disturbances, such as flare-associated interplanetary shock