在耀斑-日球电流片坐标系中——研究耀斑-激波相应地磁扰动的分布特征(Ⅱ)

Alternative Title: STUDY OF DISTRIBUTION CHARACTERISTICS OF THE GEOMAGNETIC DISTURBANCES CORRESPONDING TO THE FLARE-ASSOCIATED INTERPLANETARY SHOCK WAVES IN THE FIARE-HELIOSPHERIC CURRENT SHEET COORDINATE SYSTEM

Keyword: 耀斑-激波 地磁扰动 日球电流片

Abstract: 本文采用一种新的坐标系——耀斑-日球电流片坐标系,对1966—1982年间由耀斑-激波所引起的277个耀斑-地磁扰动事件进行了分析.初步结果是:1.耀斑-地磁扰动事件在该坐标系中相对日球电流片的随机分布呈高斯分布,极大值在电流片附近;2.当地球和耀斑位于日球电流片同侧时,地磁扰动事件频次远高于异侧;3.地磁扰动强弱在该坐标系中的分布,亦呈现了同侧高于异侧,且极大值多在日球电流片附近;4.耀斑-激波能流密度ρ_2V_2~3及其跃变量ρ_2V_2~3-ρ_1V_1~3在该坐标系中具有十分类似于相应磁扰水平的分布,其离散程度后者略大于前者. 根据本文的结果可以看出,对耀斑-地磁扰动研究来说,近太阳日球电流片的存在是一个重要的特征面,它对耀斑-地磁扰动的产生和强弱水平有重要影响,使太阳耀斑活动与地磁活动效应之间的对应关系变得复杂化了.

Other Abstract: This paper have analysed 277 geomagnetic disturbance events (1966-1982) corresponding to the "flare-associated interplanetary shock waves by use of a new flare-heliospheric current sheet (FH) coordinate system. It is found that 1. frequency of the geomagnetic disturbance events presents a Gaussian distribution with the maximum near the heliospheric current sheet; 2. frequency of the geomagnetic disturbance events is higher in the same side than that in the different side when the location of the earth and the flare relative to the heliosphe-Tic current sheet was considered; 3. level of the geomagnetic disturbances is higher in the same side than that in the different side, and the maximum is near the heliospheric current sheet; 4.distribution of kinetic energy flux density, ρ_2V_2~3, and the jump variation,ρ_2V_2~3-ρ_1V_1~3 of the solar wind in shock wave down stream, both of them, are very similar to hat of geomagnetic disturbance level, but the divergence”the former higher that the latter, slightly. We can see from above results that the heliospheric current sheet near the sun is an important characteristic plane, which would affect the observational results of flare-associated geomagnetic disturbance events