"地球空间双星探测计划"及其与全球环境变化的关系

Alternative Title: "GEOSPACE DoUBLE STAR EXPLoRATIoN PRoJECT"ANDITS RELATIONSHP WITH GLOBAL VARATIONS

Keyword: 地球空间暴 全球变化 大气圈 生物圈 地球空间双星探测计划

Abstract: 本文论述了"地球空间双星探测计划"(简称双星计划)及其与全球环境变化的关系.地球空间双星探测计划包括两颗小卫星,分别运行于目前国际上地球空间探测卫星尚未覆盖的近地赤道区和近地极区,双星计划的主要科学目标是用高分辨率的仪器在近地空间的主要活动区探测场和粒子的时空变化;研究磁层空间暴(磁层亚暴,磁暴和磁层粒子暴)的触发机制及其对太阳活动和行星际扰动的响应过程;建立地球空间环境的动态模式,为了实现科学目标,赤道区卫星和极区卫星上各载有8台探测仪器,近地赤道区卫星的轨道是;近地点550km左右,远地点60000km左右,倾角约28.5°;近地极区卫星的轨道是;近地点700km,远地点40000km,倾角约90°.为了使双星计划与欧洲空间局ClusterⅡ卫星相配合,可形成地球空间6点探测计划,这将成为21世纪初国际上重要的地球空间探测计划.本文概要讨论了双星计划与地球系统各圈层的关系,包括与大气圈,生物圈,地球内部各圈层及全球环境变化的关系.

Other Abstract: "The Geospace Double Star Project"(DSP)contains two small satellites operational in nearearth equatorial and polar regions,respectively.The objectives of DSP are to provide high-resolution fields,particles and wave measurements in several important near-earth active regions which have been not covered by any of the existing ISTP mission(namely the near-earth plasma sheet and its boundary layer,ring current,radiation belts,dayside magnetopause bounda~ layer,and polar region);to investigate the trigger mechanisms of magnetic storm,magnetospheric substorm,and mag-netospheric particle storm,as well as the responses of magnetospheric space storm to the solar activi-ties and interplanetary disturbance;and to set up the models to describe the spatial and temporal variations of the near-earth space environment.To meet the objectives,there are eight instruments on the equatorial satellite and polar satellite,respectively.Th e orbit of the equatorial satellite is designed with perigee at 550km,apogee at 60 000km,and the inclination of 28.5.;the orbit of the polar satellite is designed with perigee at 700km,apogee at 40 000km,and the inclination of 90.The two satellites are proposed to be launched into orbits in 2003 to take coordinating measurements with Cluster II mission and other missions.We argue that the Geospace is an important sphere of Earth system.The relationship of Geospace exploration with global environment variations of earth system is discussed.