MF雷达观测的潮汐变化特征及与GSWM的比较

Alternative Title: Tidal Variability Observed by MF Radar and Comparison with GSWM Model

Keyword: 中频雷达 大气潮汐 短期变化 波-波相互作用

Abstract: 利用安装于Andoya Rocket Range(69.14°N,16.02°E)的3MHz,窄波束中频雷达2006年7月14日至8月14日之间的观测数据,研究了潮汐的变化特点并与GSWM模式的结果进行了比较.结果表明,在78—94km潮汐的纬向和经向分量随着高度的增加都经历了由弱到强然后减弱的过程.这说明潮汐在上传过程中很可能与其他波动相互作用而发生不稳定,在不稳定区域上方又生成新的潮汐波继续稳定地向上传播,或者有重力波等其他波动在此区域沉积动量导致潮汐振幅增大.潮汐振幅除了在垂直方向上发生变化,它随着时间演化也表现出显著的短期变化特点,逐日变化强度有时可达到3倍左右.结合近来的研究结果,可以认为,重力波的不稳定和破碎也可能是造成这种瞬态变化的原因之一.与GSWM-00模式的比较说明,GSWM-00模式能够较好地预测出周日潮汐的振幅和相位,而对半日潮汐的预测结果并不理想.

Other Abstract: The tidal vasiabilities are studied by using the data from the 14th July to 14th August in 2006,observed by the 3 MHz and narrow beam MF radar located at the Andoya Rocket Range(69.140N, 16.020E).The results indicate that,the intensity of the zonal and meridinal components of the diurnal and semidiurnal tides has experienced the process of weak to strong and again to weak in the height range 78N94 km.This shows that,the new tides may be produced due to the instability induced by the interactions between tides and other waves during the upward propagation of tides,and again the new tides propagated upward stably.These phenomena may also be caused by the momentum deposition due to the breaking gravity waves or other waves.The tidal amplitude varies not only with increasing height, but also with time evolution.The variability of the diurnal tidal amplitude is very strong and varies by a factor of 3 in some days. Based on the recent results,the gravity waves instability and breaking are one of the causes to induce the tidal variability.Furthermore,The comparative results between the observation and GSWM-00 model shows that,the model can forecast results for the amplitude and phase of the diurnal tide are very good,but it isn't very ideal for the semi-diurnal tide's.