TIMED卫星探测的全球大气温度分布及其与经验模式的比较

Alternative Title: Comparison Between the TIMED Observed Global Temperature Distribution and the NRLMSISE-00 Empirical Atmospheric Model

Keyword: 温度分布 卫星遥感 经验模式 中间层 低热层

Abstract: 利用TIMED卫星遥感探测的全球温度分布与NRLMSISE-00大气经验模式进行了对比研究.研究表明,在中间层下部以下的高度范围内,经验模式与卫星探测的大气温度分布有很好的一致性.但是比较发现,在中层顶区域,经验模式的计算结果与实测结果有较大的差异.卫星探测表明,在春分季节的低纬地区中层顶区存在稳定的逆温层,但是经验模式不能给出低纬地区春分季节中间层逆温层的分布特征.卫星观测表明在全球范围内中层顶有两个非常不同的高度,一个处于100km附近,另一个处于85km附近,但是经验模式不能给出这一中层顶高度的分布特征.同时在低热层,经验模式计算的温度分布与卫星遥感的探测结果有很大的差异.

Other Abstract: In this paper, the comparison between the TIMED observed global temperature distri-bution and the temperature calculated by the NRLMSISE-00 empirical atmospheric model is made.The comparison indicates that in the altitude region between 2070 km,the global temperature structure calculated by the NRLMSISE-00 empirical atmospheric model is consistent with the satel-lite observation. However,the comparison shows that in the menopause region,there is obvious difference between the NRLMSISE-00 empirical atmospheric model and the satellite observation.In the vernal equinox season, there is a stable Mesospheric temperature Inversion Layer (MIL) in the lower latitude (200S}200N) mesopause region in the satellite observed global temperature data.But the NRLMSISE-00 empirical atmospheric model can't produce this feature.The satellite observa-tion indicates that there are two distinctive levels worldwide of the mesopause altitude.One is at about 100 km, another is at about 85 km.This characteristic can't be exhibited饰the NRLMSISE- 00 empirical atmospheric model.On the other hand,there is large difference of the temperature distribution between the empirical atmospheric model and the satellite observation in the lower ther-mosphere.