东半球空间环境地基综合监测子午链简介

Alternative Title: TheMer id ian Cha in of Comprehensive Ground-Based Space Env ironmen tMon itors in the Ea stern Hem isphere

Keyword: 子午工程 空间天气 地基 监测

Abstract: "东半球空间环境地基综合监测子午链"(简称子午工程)是我国空间科学领域开工建设的第一个国家重大基础设施项目.子午工程利用沿东半球120°E子午线附近和北纬30°N附近的15个综合性观测台站,运用无线电,地磁,光学和探空火箭等多种探测手段,连续监测地球表面20-30km以上到几百公里的中高层大气,电离层和磁层,以及十几个地球半径以外的行星际的空间环境参数.它将为我国各类用户提供完整,连续,可靠的多学科,多层次的空间环境地基综合监测数据.子午工程总投资1.67亿元,建设期3年,子午工程整体科学寿命预计超过11年.

Other Abstract: A mega-project of science research on space weathermonitoring, namely theMerid-ian SpaceWeatherMonitoring Project (Meridian Project for short),proposed by several research in-stitutes and universities in China has been app roved recently by the Chinese government. The construction period of this p roject is three years, the total investment is 167 million yuan,the scientific life will be more than 11 years.With the objectives of investigating the space weather cause-consequence chain in the solar-terrestrial space,understanding the p rocesses of the catastrophic space weather events,and the regional characteristics of the environment above China's territory so as to help ensuring the safety of space activities such as satellite operation etc.the p roject will set up a large-scale ground-based monitoring system composed of 15 stations along the longitude of 120°E and the latitude of 30°N.