海南地区电离层Es特性研究

Alternative Title: Investigation on Properties of Ionospheric ES Layer in Hainan Region

Keyword: 海南地区 偶发e层(Es) 逐年变化 季节变化

Abstract: 利用中国科学院空间科学与应用研究中心海南电离层观测站DPS-4电离层测高仪2002年3月至2005年2月的观测数据,对太阳活动下降期间海南地区上空发生的偶发E层(Es)的逐年变化和季节变化进行了统计分析.主要结果表明,在这3年中海南地区Es事件出现次数逐年增加; Esr,Esq出现最频繁,其次是Esr,而Esc和Esf出现次数较少,出现次数最少的是Esh;Es事件在夏季出现最为频繁,秋季和冬季次之,春季最为稀少;各季节不同类型Es事件的出现率也不同,其中Esl和Esq一般在各季节占主导地位,Esr其次, Esc,Esf和Esh出现次数较少,尤其是Esf在秋季几乎没有出现.这些结果对于进一步研究Es产生的物理机制提供了探测基础,同时对于电离层空间天气预报模型的建立也具有重要的意义.

Other Abstract: Using the observation data (Mar. 2002- Feb. 2005) from DPS-4 at Hainan ionospheric station, a statistic analysis for sporadic-E (Es) occurrence frequency in Hainan region in the de-scending phase of solar cycle has been performed. The seasonal variation and annual variation of occurrence of Es are mainly studied.The results show that,in the three years, Es occurrence in Hainan region is increasing with year. Esc and Esq occurs most frequently, next is Es,then,Es and Esf occurs lesser, Esh occurs least. Es occurs most frequently in Summer, secondly in Autumn and Winter, and most infrequently in Spring. Different type of Es has different properties, such as Esc and Esq occurs almost every season, next is Es}, then, Es}, Esf and Esh occurs infrequently in any season, particularly, Esf almost disappears in Autumn. These results provide observation evidence for studying the physics mechanism of the ionospheric irregularity, it is also important to establish space weather predicting model on ionosphere.