利用COSMIC数据分析全球对流层顶温度和高度的变化特性

Alternative Title: Variation Characteristics of Tropopause Temperature and Height mom COSMIC

Keyword: 无线电掩星观测 对流层顶温度和高度 季节变化 南北不对称性

Abstract: 利用COSMIC卫星无线电掩星观测的温度数据分析了全球范围的对流层顶参量的变化特性.COSMIC多颗卫星连续观测的温度数据有很好的全球覆盖和很好的垂直分辨率,是分析全球范围对流层项变化的重要探测数据.经过数据筛选,得到日平均温度的全年分布数据.采用大气温度递减率判据得到对流层顶温度和对流层项高度的全球分布和变化.结果表明,全球范围内的对流层顶温度和对流层顶高度分布的基本结果与利用无线电探空资料和欧洲气象局再分析数据得到的结果基本一致;对流层顶温度和对流层顶高度呈现明显的季节变化,赤道附近和中纬度地区的对流层顶高度变化与高纬地区的对流层顶高度变化出现反相;对流层项温度和高度的变化呈现明显的南北半球不对称性.

Other Abstract: The global variation characteristics of tropopause are shown by analyzing the data of temperature profiles from Radio Occultation (R0) observations aboard the satellites of COSMIC.These satellites have excellent explorations with global coverage and vertical resolution.The accurate and high vertical resolution temperature profiles from RO/COSMIC provide a unique opportunity to study the global structure and variability of tropopause.The daily mean temperature data from the day 111 of 2006 to the day 295 of 2007 are chosen for the analysis in this paper.The global distributions of tropopause height and temperature and their temporal variation depending on latitude, by using the method of Lapse Rate Tropopause (LRT), are discussed.These results indicate that the global distributions of tropopause temperature and height are consistent with the investigation by some radiosondes and the reanalyses data of the European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF). There are three important characteristics in the present study: (1) the obvious seasonal variation of tropopause height and temperature, (2) the reversed phase variability of tropopause height between the equatorial,lower latitude and the higher latitude, and (3) the North-South asymmetry of the annual variation of tropopause temperature and height.