模拟重力波非线性传播的并行数值模式

Alternative Title: Parallel Numerical Model for the Simulation of Gravity Wave's Nonlinear Propagation

Keyword: 重力波 数值模拟 并行计算 跳点网格

Abstract: 基于MPI消息传递接口和区域分解的思想,对跳点网格上的串行数值模式进行并行化处理,建立了模拟重力波非线性传播的并行数值模式.针对跳点网格的特点,详细论述了跳点网格系统下区域分解和各子区域间的数据通信.对小振幅重力波传播过程的模拟结果表明,并行数值模式可以很好地模拟小振幅重力波的传播过程,也能保持重力波传播过程中的能量守恒关系.并行数值模式的并行效率可以达到0.65,存理想情况下可以达到最大值1.0.作为与串行数值模式的比较,采用不同网格分辨率以保证计算时间相同,分别用串行和并行数值模式模拟有限振幅重力波的非线性传播过程,结果表明,通过引入更多的进程参与计算,并行数值模式可以有效地提高模式的分辨率,模拟出重力波存发生翻转之后,向存演化成湍流之前的这段时间内有Kelvin—Helmholtz billows出现,但是,在相同的计算时间内,串行模式的分辨率较低,不能刻画这些精细的现象.

Other Abstract: Based on the idea of MPI (Message Passing Interface) and the domain decomposition, a paralleled numerical model is developed for the simulation of gravity wave's nonlinear propagation.The model is based on the staggered grid system. The domain decomposition technique and data communication between each sub-domain in the staggered grid system are also presented in detail in the paper. The numerical simulation results for the propagation of gravity wave with small amplitude indicate that, the parallel numerical model can reproduce the propagation of small amplitude gravity wave and preserve the energy conservation relation. The parallel efficiency is about 0.65 and can be approximate to its maximum of 1.0 under the perfect conditions. As the comparison with the sequence model, the nonlinear propagation of gravity wave with finite amplitude was simulated by using the sequence and parallel model with different resolutions and the same computational time.The results indicate that, the parallel model can resolve the Kelvin-Helmholtz billows which appear after the time when gravity wave overturns and before the time when the turbulence is excited due to its relative higher resolutions and more processes.But, the sequence model can't resolve the fine phenomena due to its lower resolutions in the same computational time.