扭转Alfvén波共振的数学描述

Alternative Title: MATHEMATICAL DESCRIPTION OF TORSIONAL ALFVEN WAVE RESONANCE IN CORONAL LOOP

Keyword: 扭转alfv&Amp #233 n波 共振磁力线 完备正交函数基 冕环 解析解 耗散量

Abstract: 提出完备正交函数基(OFSE)展开方法,求解冕环中无耗散扭转Alfvén波.每个基函数对应冕环中每根磁力线的一个固有角频率ωn,当冕环足点驱动频率等于磁力线的固有频率时,Alfvén波将在这根磁力线处发生共振.采用OFSE方法求解了双足点驱动时冕环Alfvén波的时变演化问题,给出了时变解析解的新形式,其中包含共振项,从共振项可以发现,在共振角频率为ω的共振磁力线附近,在时间t为π/ω的整数倍时,出现占型间断;在t为π/(2ω)的奇数倍时,出现l/x间断.共振磁力线振幅随时间线性增加,增加的斜率正比于Alfvén波速,反比于冕环长度,与驱动频率无关.

Other Abstract: A method called complete Orthogonal Function Series Expansion (OFSE) in Hilbert space is proposed to solve the non-dissipative torsional Alfven wave in coro-nal loops. Every base function corresponds to an intrinsic angular frequency wn of every magnetic field line in coronal loops. Torsional Alfven wave resonance of a magnetic field line in coronal loops comes out when the driven angular frequency equals to its intrinsic angular frequency. With the method, we present a new form of Torsional Alfven wave evolution solution with two-footpoint driven boundary con-dition. There exists a resonant term in the solution, from which it could be found that: near the resonant place with an angular frequency w, a 8 discontinuity profile appears at times t equal to the multiples of二/。and a 1/x discontinuity profile ap-pears at times t equal to the odd multiples of二/(2w). It is also found that the wave amplitude at resonant place increases linearly with time and the slope is propor-tional to Alfven wave speed, inverse proportional to loop length and independent of driven frequency.