通量堆积和偶极化过程中的超低频波动

Alternative Title: The ULF wave in the pile-up and dipolarization process

Keyword: 通量堆积 偶极化过程 膨胀相触发 超低频波(Ulf)

Abstract: 2004年9月17日TC-1卫星在近地磁尾夜侧观测到一次伴随有通量堆积和偶极化过程的典型亚暴事件.本文利用离散小波分析和FFT分析方法对本次事件中4s精度的FGM和HIA数据进行分析,以了解通量堆积过程和偶极化过程中的低频波特性.分析结果表明,通量堆积过程和偶极化过程中场和粒子有明显的不规则低频波动,主要波动频率范围为4-15mHz,和Pi-2脉动一致.通量堆积过程中磁场各个分量的低频波动和偶极化过程中的低频波动有明显不同,表明这两个物理过程可能存在不同的波动机制.在通量堆积过程和偶极化过程中,平行磁场方向上温度和速度的波动和垂直方向上温度和速度的波动有明显区别,平行磁场方向上温度和速度的波动有较好的相关性,且热离子密度的波动和平行磁场方向上的波动有较好的相关性,表明存在快模压缩波.TC-1卫星的观测显示通量堆积过程中磁场By分量有明显增长.我们的分析结果表明ULF波与By分量的增长有密切关系,从而可能对亚暴膨胀相的触发有重要影响.

Other Abstract: A typical substorm p rocess in t he night-side near-Eart h magnetotail company wit h t he pile-up and depolarization p rocess explored by TC-1 on sep 17,2004.We analyzed t he FGM and HIA data (4s resolutio n) wit h wavelet and FFT analysis met hod to under stand t he low-f requency wave in t he pile-up and dipolarization p rocess.The analysis result s showed t hat t here are distinctly irregular low-f requency wave in t he pile-up and dipolarizatio n p rocess,t he main range of t he wave f requency is 4-15 mHz , coincident wit h t he Pi22 p ul se. The L F wave of t he each magnetic field component in t he dipoarization p rocess is distinctly different wit h t hat in t he pile-up p rocess. During t he pileup and dipolarization p rocess,t he wave of t he temperat ure and velocity in t he direction parallel to t he magnetic field is distinctly wit h t hat in t he directio n perpendicular to the magnetic field. It seems t he wave of t he temperat ure and velocity in t he direction parallel to t he magnetic field has good correlation,and t he wave of t he ions density has good correlation wit h t he wave in t he direction parallel to t he magnetic field ,which means t here exist comp ressive wave in t he direction parallel t he magnetic field. The exploration by t he TC-1 showed that there are distinct increase of t he B y component in t he pile-up p rocess.The UL F wave has clo sely correlation wit h increase By component,and may has important effect of t he substorm onset.