涡旋诱发重联模型(I)--动力学特性

Alternative Title: THE MODEL OF VORTEX INDUCED RECONNECTION (I) DYNAMlC CHARACTERS

Keyword: 涡旋诱发重联 k-h不稳定性 撕裂模不稳定性 磁流体涡旋管 磁场重联 空间物理学

Abstract: 本文首先从理论上系统地研究了涡旋诱发重联的基本动力学特性.包括:涡旋诱发重联的物理机制;Kelvin-Helmholtz(K-H)不稳定性和撕裂不稳定性耦合过程;磁流体涡管的基本特性;不同尺度涡旋间的相互作用,动能和磁能间的转化及准稳态时流线、磁力线、等涡度线和等电流密度线的相拟性等.用二维MHD数值模拟方法研究了上述一些特性,并与理论分析结论进行了比较.结果表明,模拟结果证实了理论推论.涡旋诱发重联是产生局部磁场重联的重要机制之一,该模型在磁顶区的应用将另文发表.

Other Abstract: I[is supposed that vortex induced rcconnection (V1R) js an jmportant mechanism of local magnetic field reconnection in the space plasma.The dynamic characters of VtR arc investigated systematically from theory and M H D simulation,which ioc lude:physical moc hanism of V1R,coupling processes of the Kelvin-Helmboltz rK-H)instability and tearlr~g ill( dinstability,coalescent processes of small-scale vortices and magnetic islands,the ctmrersions between kinetic energy and magnetic energy,and analogies between the streamlines,magnetic field lines and Gontour Iines of current and vorticity.It was found that the theoretical r£-su]ts are consistent with simulation.The application of VIR model to the earth's m agnetopause will study in the another paper.