行星际磁场与磁尾磁通量绳形成的关系

Alternative Title: Relationship Between the Magnetic Flux Ropes in Magnetotail and Interplanetary Magnetic Field

Keyword: 磁尾 等离子体片 磁通量绳 行星际磁场

Abstract: 收集了Cluster卫星在2001-2005年间观测到的磁尾磁通量绳事件,并对磁通量绳(magnetic flux rope)形成及其内部磁场结构与行星际磁场(IMF)的关系作了统计研究.考虑磁通量绳被观测到时行星际磁场的条件,在所有73个磁通量绳事件中,行星际磁场By分量占有主导地位的事件有80%,且78%的事件具有与行星际磁场By分量相同方向的核心场.行星际磁场通过在磁层顶与地球磁场相互作用改变南北等离子体片内磁场相对方向,形成有利于磁通量绳形成的磁场位形,并且行星际磁场By分量的方向对磁通量绳内部核心场的方向具有决定性影响.从统计结果来看,磁通量绳的形成并不会依赖于行星际磁场Bz分量的方向.

Other Abstract: The magnetic flux ropes observed by Cluster from 2001 to 2005 in the magnetotail are surveyed in this paper.The statistic study have been performed on the relationship between the formation of the magnetic flux ropes and Interplanetary Magnetic Field(IMF).Considering the IMF condition when the flux ropes are observed, for the 80% of the total 73 flux rope cases, there are dominant By in IMF accordingly, while in the 78% of all cases there are core fields with the same direction as the IMF By. It is possible that IMF can change the relative direction of the magnetic fields in the northern and southern plasma sheet to form the magnetic topology favoring the formation of the magnetic flux rope.IMF also has a decisive effect on the directions of the core field in the flux ropes.As indicated in these statistic results, the formation of the flux ropes in the magnetotail is independent of the direction of the IMF BZ.