一个湍流谱的进一步研究

Alternative Title: FURTHER STUDY OF A TURBULENCE SPECTRUM

Keyword: 风切变 湍流谱 饱和 大气湍流 火箭探测

Abstract: 一枚Chaff火箭在87.4km高度测量到高达0.33s^-1的风切变剖面,相信这个切变值是中层大气曾经测量到的最大切变值.在这个异常大风切变层内,垂直速度扰动谱在浮力子区,惯性子区,和粘性子区有谱斜率-3.10,-1.65,和-7.11,这个观测与中性密度扰动一致,计算的同尺度和浮力尺度与扰动谱中的崩溃点不一致,这个结果与中性密度扰动不一致,讨论了湍流和重力波之间的关系,结果表明,增强湍流与波场

Other Abstract: A wind shear profile as high as 330s-1 at 87.4km was measured by a Chaff rocket.This wind shear is believed to be the largest value ever measured in the mesosphere.Spectrum of the vertical velocity fluctuations in the extremely large shear layer has spectral slopes of -3.10,-1.65 and -7.11 in the buoyancy subrange,the inertial subrange,and the viscous subrange respectively.This observation is in good agreement with the neutral density fluctuations.While the calculated inner scale and buoyancy scale do not agree with the breakpoints in the spectrum of the vertical velocity fluctuations.This result is not consistent with the neutral density fluctuations. The relationship between turbulence and gravity wave is studied.This result suggests that enhanced turbulence is linked well with wave Held saturation.