用数值模拟的方法研究磁暴主相期间影响环电流分布特征的要素

Alternative Title: Simulation Study of Elements Influence Ring CurrentDistribution Properties During Main Phase of Storm

Keyword: 环电流 离子通量 离子注入 投掷角 对流电场 损失锥

Abstract: 环电流是距离地心2-7Re的带电粒子围绕地球西向漂移形成的.环电流的增强将引起全球磁场的降低,反映了地磁暴的强度.磁暴主相期间,对流电场驱动等离子体片中的能量粒子经历EXB漂移与俘获注入环电流,进入损失锥的粒子沉降到大气中.本文采用磁暴主相期间环电流离子分布的模型,结合上述因素研究不同离子能量下对流电场对环电流离子通量的直接影响,以及强弱对流电场下环电流能量离子投掷角的变化,并从物理上阐述造成此种通量分布特性的原因.

Other Abstract: The ring current is an electric current flowing westward around the Earth from 2 to 7 Re.Changes in this current are responsible for global decreases in the Earth's surface magnetic field, which are known as geomagnetic storms. The ring current formed primarily through injection driven by strong convective electric fields, E x B drift and subsequent trapping of particles from the plasma sheet into the inner magnetosphere during main-phase of storms. And ions will scattered into atmosphere by" precipitation of loss cone. Based on the model of ring current ion distribution given by simulation, the distribution of ions with different energy by varians convective electric fields and ions pitch angle distributions are researched and the physics of these distributions is discussed.