圆湍射流的轴对称大涡模拟

Alternative Title: Large-Eddy Simula t ion of a Round Turbulent Jetunder the Flow Ax isymmetr ic Assumption

Keyword: 大涡模拟 拟序结构 圆湍射流 数值模拟 不可压缩流动

Abstract: 对空间发展的不可压缩圆湍射流进行了大涡模拟研究.在流动轴对称假定下,对Re数等于11300的圆浩射流流动进行数值模拟.大涡模拟很好地再现了圆湍射流中拟序结构非定常演化的前期过程,成功地捕获到了射流中Kelvin-Helmholtz不稳定性的触发与初级涡环的卷起及其第一次和第二次配对合并现象.但在流动轴对称假设下,大涡模拟不能模拟出湍流拟序涡环结构的破碎过程.对圆湍射流的轴对称大涡模拟结果进行长时间统计平均,能够预报出圆湍射流的核心区特征,但与圆湍射流的理论分析解和经典的实验数据对比发现,核心区后大涡模拟预报的流向速度降低缓慢.从控制方程的数学本质和拟序结构的物理机制上对圆湍射流在轴对称假设下产生上述大涡模拟结果的原因进行了分析与探讨.

Other Abstract: Largeeddy simulat ion results are repo rted fo r an unfo rced, incomp ressible, spat ially develop ing turbulent round jet at a moderate Reyno lds number, R e= 11 300, using the fract ional-step p ro ject ion method. U nder the flow axisymmet ric assump t ion, the unsteady evo lut ion p rocesses of the coherent st ructures have been successfully rep re-sented, as a result of the development of the Kelvin2Helmho ltz instability of the shear layer in the p roximal region of the jet flow. The ro ll2up of the primary vo rtex rings and succeeding vo rtex-pairing phenomena of the round jet have been numerically visualized. How ever,the tear-up of the large-scale st ructures could no t be rep roduced under the axisymmet ric assump t ion. Detailed stat ist ical propert ies of the round turbulent jet are also obtained th rough the present L ES wo rk. The po tent ial co re of the round turbulent jet p redicted is co incident w ith the analyt ical results.But the further decrease of the t ime2averaged st ream 2w ise velocity component is slow under the flow axisymmet ric assump t ion compared to the experimental data. The po ssible causes fo r such phenomena have been suggested on the basis of coherent st ructure dynam ics and th rough analyzing the int rinsic characterist ic of governing equations.