中层顶区Na原子分布昼夜变化的模拟研究

Alternative Title: A SIMULATION STUDY ON THE DIURNAL VARIATION OFTHE SODIUM LAYER IN THE MESOPAUSE REGION

Keyword: Na层 中层顶 光化学 昼夜变化

Abstract: Na原子可以作为大气动力学过程(如潮汐波、重力波等)的示踪剂,因而对Na层的探测研究成为研究中层顶区的重要手段,本文建立了时变的中高层大气光化学模式,并与国际电离层模式(IRI—95)与Na层光化学理论相结合,建立完整时变的中高层大气Na层光化学模式,着重研究Na层分布的昼夜变化.计算结果表明,在Na原子分布的峰值附近,Na层不出现大的昼夜变化,而在Na层的上部和下部,Na原子密度存在明显的昼夜变化,这些特性与实际的观测结果比较一致.

Other Abstract: The study of the sodium layer is very important for understanding the mesopause and lower thermosphere region.The atomic Na layer can be a tracer of the atmospheric dynamical process,such as,the tidal wave and gravity waves.Therefore,the observation of Na layer is one of the important method to study the dynamical process in the mesopause region.In this paper,we combine a time-dependent photochemical model,the International Reference Ionosphere model ( IRI295) and a photochemical model of sodium to develop a time-dependent sodium photochemical model.The diurnal variation of the sodium layer is studied by using this model.The results indicate that there is not obvious diurnal variation near the peak of sodium layer. However ,at upper and lower parts of the sodium layer,there are diurnal variations. The results are consistent with the observations.