基于嫦娥一号高能粒子数据的地球磁层屏蔽效应研究

Alternative Title: Study of Magnetospheric Shielding Effect With Energetic Particles Data From Chang’E-1

Keyword: 地球磁层 磁屏蔽 月球轨道 嫦娥一号 高能粒子

Abstract: 月球绕地球运行轨道约有1/4位于地球磁层内,因此,地球磁层是否会为月球轨道附近高能粒子提供足够的磁场屏蔽对于探索月球活动具有重要影响.嫦娥一号是中国首颗绕月人造卫星,其绕月飞行的工作轨道距离月球表面200km.通过对嫦娥一号高能粒子探测器(HPD)的探测数据进行分析,比较了当月球位于地球磁层内外6个不同能道(能量范围4~400MeV)时质子通量的变化,发现当月球位于地球磁层内时,这些能道的质子通量并没有发生显著减少,结果表明地球磁层不能为月球轨道附近高能粒子提供显著的磁屏蔽.

Other Abstract: Since about one fourth of the lunar orbit is inside the terrestrial magnetosphere, whether the Earth's magnetosphere can provide substantial magnetic shielding for energetic particles in the lunar orbit or not is essential for preparing human's exploration on lunar bases. Chang'E-1 is China's first lunar satellite, which is in a polar orbit of approximately 200km above the Moon's surface. In this paper, the data of energetic particles flux measured by the High-energy Particle Detector (HPD) onboard Chang'E-1 is analyzed, and the flux of protons at different energy channels within the energy range of 4~400MeV inside and outside the Earth's magnetosphere is compared. It is found that there is no significant decrease in the flux of protons at all the energy channels when the Moon is within the Earth's magnetotail compared with that when the Moon is in the solar wind, which indicates that the terrestrial magnetosphere could not provide any substantial magnetic shielding for the space energetic particles in the lunar orbit.