上行离子源区卫星探测的轨道需求分析

Alternative Title: Orbit Requirements for Detecting the Upflow Ion Source Region

Keyword: 磁层-电离层耦合 星座 就位观测

Abstract: 极区从电离层到磁层的上行粒子流探测研究是空间天气建模中的重要问题,其起源和加速机制是磁层-电离层-热层耦合小卫星星座计划的主要科学目标.磁层-电离层-热层耦合小卫星星座计划拟定由两颗磁层星和两颗电离层/热层星组成星座对极区进行联合观测.其中,上行粒子源区附近的就位探测是电离层-热层耦合机制研究的重点,也是电离层/热层星轨道设计的关键.根据相关空间探测计划和卫星观测结果,通过比较圆轨道和椭圆轨道两种方案,确定电离层/热层星采用椭圆轨道.

Other Abstract: Polar upflow ions from ionosphere to magnetosphere are crucial for space weather modeling. The origin and the acceleration of the upflow ions are the main scientific objectives for the Magnetosphere-Ionosphere-Thermosphere Coupling Constellation Mission. The constellation is composed of two magnetosphere satellites and two ionosphere/thermosphere satellites to monitor the polar region at different altitude jointly. The in-situ measurement on the source region of the upflow ions is vital for investigating the magnetosphere/ionosphere coupling, and it is also the requirement for designing orbit of the ionosphere/thermosphere satellite. We compared the circular and elliptical orbits based on the observations of other missions, and then choose the orbit of ionosphere/thermosphere satellites to be elliptical.