火星等离子体环境探测

Alternative Title: Exploring the Plasma Environment of Mars

Keyword: 火星 等离子体 空间探测

Abstract: 萤火一号(YH-1)探测器将对火星空间环境进行独立而深入的探测研究,探测各空间区域的等离子体特性及其对太阳风扰动的响应,以及火星离子逃逸过程,研究太阳风对火星水体损失的影响.为了实现这一目标,萤火一号搭载了等离子体探测包,包括2个离子分析器和1个电子分析器,具有较高的时间分辨率,能量分辨率,可以探测0.02-10keV的离子.电子,同时能够对粒子的入射方向及1-44au(1au=9.1095×10^-31kg)质量范围内的离子成分进行分辨.本文阐述了萤火一号等离子体探测的科学意义,并对等离子体包的工作原理,仪器设计进行了介绍.

Other Abstract: Despite more than 40 years of in situ measurement, we still do not have a complete survey of particles, fields in the near Mars space. The Sino-Russian Joint Mars-Phobos Exploration program provides unique opportunity to investigate the global structure of the solar wind and Mars interaction region.Mars orbiter, YH-1 will explore the Martian space environment, to determine characteristics in different regions and their evolution with solar wind conditions, and to investigate the water escape process related with solar wind forcing.For these purposes, YH-1 will carry a plasma package consisting of two identical ion analyzers, and one electron analyzer, which aim at monitoring the plasma with energy from 0.02 keV up to 10 keV, providing mass analysis of ions in the mass range from 1 to 44 au with fast time and fine energy resolution.Together with the magnetic field experiment on board YH-1, the plasma package will be the first to give full insight into the local plasma characteristics near the planet, to determine the possible total ion escape rate (particles/s) for the major ion species. The scientific objectives of the plasma experiment, as well as design of the instrument are presented in the paper.