火星空间磁场结构特征

Alternative Title: Feature of the Martian Magnetic Field Structure

Keyword: 火星 磁场 磁异常

Abstract: 在火星空间模拟的单流体MHD模型的基础上,研究了火星空间磁场结构及火星表面局部磁异常对磁场结构的影响.在太阳风与火星相互作用的过程中,形成弓激波和磁堆积区,行星际磁场弯曲并向两极移动且被拖拽变形,大部分磁力线从火星两极绕过,通过火星之后在磁尾留下V字形结构.火星表面附近局部磁异常也对火星磁场结构产生不可忽视的影响.不同位置和强度的磁异常与太阳风相互作用形成结构及形态各异的微磁层,如被拖拽的微磁层和存在开磁力线的微磁层等.局部磁异常改变了近火磁场结构,并可能改变等离子体的分布.

Other Abstract: Based on a single-fluid MHD model, this paper has studied the global magnetic field structure in the near-Mars space, and investigated the influence of the Martian crustal magnetic fields on the magnetic field structure. Mars baw shock, Magnetic Pileup Region are produced when the solar wind flows over Mars.The interplanetary magnetic field lines are curved and `draping' around the planet. The majority of magnetic field lines bypass over two poles, leaving `V shaped' structure in the wake behind Mars. Near the surface of Mars, the local crustal magnetic fields also have noticeable influence on the magnetic field structure. The crustal magnetic fields at different positions,with different intensities form the dissimilar magnetic filed structure and mini-magnetospheres when interacting with the solar wind. The towed mini-magnetosphere and the mini-magnetosphere with open magnetic lines are illustrated in the paper. The local crustal magnetic fields change the morphology of the magnetic field, and accordingly may play an important role in determining the plasma distribution.