航天器图像压缩小波变换的FPGA设计

Alternative Title: FPGA Design of Wavelet Transform in Spatial Aircr aft Image Compression

Keyword: 小波变换 图像压缩 Ccsds Fpga

Abstract: 为了实现基于FPGA的CCSDS图像压缩算法,在提升小波变换结构的基础上,提出了一种改进的基于行的并行3级2-D整数9/7小波变换实现结构。结构充分利用流水线设计技术,对于每一级2-DDWT,结构包含2个行处理器同时处理2行数据,借助10个行缓存存储变换的中间数据,实现了行、列变换的并行运算。同时对于3级小波变换,也采用了流水线结构,减少了存储器的使用量和对其访问造成的时间延迟,提高了变换速度。本结构完成分辨率为N×N灰度图像的3级小波分解所用的时钟周期约为O(N2/2)。采用Altera的Stratix II FPGA实验,结果表明,本整数小波变换结构具有较高的吞吐率和变换速度,可以工作在86.5MHz的频率下,实现1024×1024灰度图像100fps的图像实时变换。

Other Abstract: A novel architectur e based on lifting wavelet tr ansform was pr oposed to implementing CCSDS image com2 pr ession algor ithm on FPGA. The line2based par allel architecture which consists of two row pr ocessors per forms 3 level 22D 9/ 7 int eger to integer forwar d discr ete wavelet tr ansform and can pr ocess the 2 r ow image data simultaneously. The row and column data are processed in par allel way by stor ing the middle dat a in the 10 row buffer. The whole 3 level wavelet tr ansform ar chit ecture is optimized in the pipeline design way and achieve lower ut ilizat ion and less stor age time. T he ar chitect ur e which has been demonstrated on Alter a Str atix II FPGA performs a decomposition in approxi2 mately N 2/ 2 clock cycles for an N @N gray image. Accor ding to the exper imental r esults, the new ar chitecture can im2 plement the wavelet tr ansform for 1024@1024 gr ay image at 100 fr ame per2second and working at 86. 5MH z. Keywords 22D 3level discrete wavelet t ransform( DWT ) , FPGA, CCSDS, Image pr ocessing, Parallel arra y