基于FPGA的高分辨率图像DCT域增强

Alternative Title: High Resolution Image Enhancement in DCT Domain Based on FPGA

Keyword: 图像增强 Dct Fpga 块效应

Abstract: 为了提高高分辨率图像的质量,实现快速的图像增强算法,提出在离散余弦变换(DCT)的对比度测度下,通过DCT矩阵中不同频率的系数关系对DCT系数块进行分类,对不同类型的系数块做不同强度的自适应增强算法,并在FPGA上得到实现。提出的方法在不影响原始图像压缩性能的情况下有效地增强了图像明亮或黑暗区域的细节,同时减少了因图像增强而带来的压缩图像块效应。给出算法原理及在FPGA上的具体实现方法,并给出了实验结果。结果表明,该算法在改善图像主、客观质量方面和运算效率上都能够达到较好的效果。

Other Abstract: For improving the quality of high resolution image and realizing the image enhancement algorithm ,an image en2 hancement algorithms is proposed. It enhances the image adaptive based on a cont rast measure defined within the Discrete Co2 sine Transform (DCT) domain. An improved classified method is proposed to classify the DCT mat rix in the image and the image is adaptive enhanced by using different weight in different type DCT mat rix. The algorithm is implemented on FPGA. It enhances the details in the dark and bright areas of image and get s rid of blocking artifact s. The algorithm uses low computa2 tions without affecting the compressibility of the original image ,and the experiment on FPGA result s show the satisfactory visual effect for computer and human vision.