新型高空探测系统

Alternative Title: New Sounding System of Upper Atmosphere

Keyword: 空间环境 大气电场 高空探测 跟踪定位

Abstract: 研发了一种新型全自动高空探测系统,其利用GPS定位,宽波瓣天线捕捉和低噪声接收的方法替代雷达或无线电经纬仪对高空探测仪进行跟踪定位和获取信息,具有不受低仰角的限制,目标不易丢失,性能价格比高等特点,成功将GPS应用于1680 MHz遥测数据传输体制.利用该系统进行了空中大气电场的探测实验,获得了满意的探测结果.由于系统轻便、操作简单、成本较低以及良好的机动性和可靠性,在近地空间环境探测和高空大气科学探测试验及常规的气象探测中有广阔的应用前景.

Other Abstract: A new fully automatic sounding system of middle atmosphere which succeeded in employ- ing GPS positioning of 1680 MHz telemetry system has been introduced. Composed of balloon-borne sensors as well as ground tracking and signal processing equipments, the system has replaced the original radar or theodolite with GPS to track the radiosonde with no limitation of low elevation angle. Meanwhile, wide lobe antenna and low-noise receiver have been utilized to avoid losing the target. With this sounding system, the atmospheric electric field sounding experiments were con- ducted and satisfactory results have been obtained. Attributing to its portability, easy operation, low cost and favorable maneuverability and reliability, this sounding system is quite prospective for application in the near space environment detection, middle atmosphere scientific experiments and conventional meteorologic sounding as well.