一种改进的基于无链表SPIHT的图像压缩算法

Alternative Title: Improved Listless SPIHT Based Image Compression Algorithm

Keyword: 图像压缩 小波变化 Spiht算法 无链表spiht算法

Abstract: SPIHT 算法以其简单高效而著称,但由于LSP、LIP 和LIS 3 个链表的使用,内存需求量大,且需要动态分配或删除链表节 点;另外,排序阶段存在的重复扫描也严重影响了算法的效率和性能,因此算法不易在硬件平台上实习,也不适用于低内存和实时应 用场合。本文针对SPIHT 算法的不足,提出了一种改进的无链表SPIHT 算法。首先,在排序阶段加入对A 类集合的分类判断,优化 了码流输出,提高了压缩性能;其次,在存储重要信息时,算法以状态标识矩阵代替链表,既节约了内存开销也避免了内存的动态管 理,最大输出位数和集合极值矩阵的使用则减少了扫描次数,提高了运行效率。

Other Abstract: The algorithm of Set Partitioning in Hierarchical Trees (SPIHT) is well known for its simplicity and efficiency. However, the use of three lists (LSP, LIP and LIS list) requires a high, variable and data dependant memory. Besides this, a repeated scanning also reduces the algorithm's efficiency to make it difficult for the SPIHT algorithm to be implemented in a hardware platform, especially for low memory and real time applications. In order to solve this problem, a modified listless SPIHT based algorithm is proposed in this paper. Firstly, the state mark matrixes are used to replace three lists (LSP, LIP and LSP list) for the significant information, and the modified SPIHT algorithm saves memory and avoids the dynamic memory management. The use of the maximum value array and the number of the maximum output bits also reduces the degree of scanning in the sorting pass and enhances the algorithm's efficiency. Secondly, in the modified SPIHT algorithm a new test is added for the type A set to optimize the output bit stream, which improves the algorithm's performance.