基于背景粗糙度估计的红外目标检测算法

Alternative Title: A Fast Background Roughness2based Infrared NavelVessel Target Detection Algorithm

Keyword: 小目标检测 log算子 背景粗糙度 区域生长 红外图像处理

Abstract: 在分析海天背景下目标红外图像特征的基础上,提出了一种基于背景粗糙度估计的红外目标自适应检测算法.该算法利用LOG算子进行目标基本轮廓检测,将目标的中心点作为区域生长的种子点,通过背景粗糙度估计自适应确定LOG算子参量,完成目标图像分割.与传统检测方法比较,采用该处理方法进行小目标检测及识别过程的预处理,可以有效地减少运算量,提高检测速度,抑制对不必要的种子点进行区域生长,提高了目标的检测概率.

Other Abstract: Based on the characteristic analysis of inf rared naval vessel target under t he sea-sky background ,a new type of adaptive inf rared small target detection method is developed ,which uses the LO Goperator to detect the outline of t he target and t hen decide it s center point as the seed point in the region growing procedure.In t he proposed target image segmentation app roach ,the parameter s of t he LOG operator are adaptively determined using the roughness estimation of t he background.Compared wit h t he t raditional detection met hod ,this procedure is the effective met hod for small target detection and recognition ,and it can reduce t he comp utation requirement ,improve the detection speed ,rest rain the unnecessary seed point sinregion growing p rocess ,and increase t he possibility of target detection.