探空火箭图像系统设计方案

Alternative Title: Design of a Digital Image System for Sounding Rocket

Keyword: 探空火箭 图像系统 微重力实验 小波变换 图像压缩

Abstract: 作为一种理想的实验平台,探空火箭在微重力科学领域得到了广泛应用.利用探空火箭进行微重力实验.首要问题是如何将实验过程以图像形式记录下来,并实时传回地面台站.因此,箭上图像的实时采集、编码与传输对实验具有重要作用.根据探空火箭微重力实验图像的特点,提出了一种适合于探空火箭图像系统的设计方案.按照该方案,图像系统可根据微重力实验的科学需求,实时调节实验图像的分辨率、帧速率和压缩比.该系统中,箭上的小波压缩单是核心模块.它通过基于硬件级的小波自适应压缩算法实现图像的箭上实时压缩,解码和实时显示则由与之对应的地面小波解码单元完成.

Other Abstract: As an ideal experimental platform, sounding rockets have been widely used in the area of micro-gravity science. In its application in micro-gravity experiment, a key task is to record the experimental progress by images and transmit them in real-time back to the ground station. The onboard images' acquisition, coding and transmission are vital to the success of the experiment. In view of features of sounding rocket's onboard microgravity experiment's images, this paper proposes a design of a digital system for sounding rocket, which performs the real-time adjustment with respect to the image's resolution, frame rate and compression ratio based on the scientific requirements of microgravity experiments. In the design,the wavelet compression unit is the core module among the whole system which compresses in real-time the images by implementing at a hardware level based adaptive wavelet compression algorithm,while the real-time decompression and display of the compressed images are realized by the ground counterpart named the wavelet decompression unit.