机载微波散射计台风三维结构探测研究

Alternative Title: 3-D Wind and Precipitation Joint Observation Using Airborne Scatterometer

Abstract: 台风是一个复杂的极端气象过程,雨量大、风力强、中心气压低是其典型的三个特征。机载多频、多笔形波束体制的微波散射计能获得海面气压、海面/高空风场及大气降水三维结构等信息。通过完善系统设计和改进反演算法,散射计可同时测量并反演恶劣气象条件下海气边界层的三维风场、降水垂直结构和海面气压等参数。通过对散射计多角度数据融合方法、多普勒三维风场反演算法、海面气压反演算法的研究,解决微波散射计台风三维结构探测与反演中的难点与关键技术。这一新体制散射计可增进人们对台风的形成、发展和运动情况的认识,加强海洋-大气间相互作用的理解,提高恶劣天气状况下风场和降水的三维探测能力,为我国机载/球载/星载微波散射计系统研制及信息反演提供支持和准备。

Keyword: 散射计 三维风场 降水 气压 多波束

Other Abstract: Typhoon is complicated meteorologic phenomena accomplished with strong wind, heavy rain and low air pressure at the center. Airborne multi-frequency and multi-pencil beam scatterometer can obtain echoes from sea surface and precipitation simultaneously. When the radar system parameters and retrieving arithmetic are carefully designed, sea surface wind, three Domain wind above the sea, the vertical structure of the precipitation and the air pressure of the sea surface can be refined from the multi-angle echoes. In this paper, the key technologies, such as multi-beam data fusing and Doppler velocity retrieve arithmetic are applied to obtain the 3-D wind vectors, air pressure distribution and the precipitation vertical structures.