基于全极化微波辐射计WindSat亮温数据的海面风场反演

Alternative Title: Ocean wind retrieval from the brightness temperature data of the WindSat microwave polarimetric radiometer

Keyword: 全极化微波辐射计 Windsat 风场反演 误差分析

Abstract: 根据全极化微波辐射传输理论,利用双尺度模式建立了海面辐射亮温的反演算法,并且利用美国发射的全球第一个星载全极化微波辐射计(WindSat)在轨运行期间的亮温数据进行了海面风场的反演,重点分析了风向反演的模糊度问题,并对风场反演结果进行了评估。研究结果初步验证了全极化辐射计在卫星上遥感海面风场的能力:与美国国家环境预报中心(NECP)的数据进行比较,反演的风速误差为1.15m/s,5m/s 以上风速下的风向误差为21°;与 TAO 浮标数据进行比较,风速误差为1.4m/s,风速5m/s 以上的风向误差为20.5°。

Other Abstract: Based on the fully polarimetric radiation and transfer model,we built an algorithm for ocean surface wind vector re- trieval using the two-scale model,and tried to retrieve ocean wind vector from the on-board brightness temperature data of WindSat,the first fully polarimetric microwave radiometer of the world.The results preliminarily tested and verified the capability of remote sensing of ocean surface wind vector from space by polarimetric radiometer.Compared with National Centers for Environmental Prediction(NCEP) data,our retrieved wind speed error is 1.15m/s,wind direction error above 5m/s is 21º.Compared with TAO buoy,the corresponding error are 1.4m/s and 20.5 ºrespectively.