不同增益天线旋转扫描扇形波束散射计的风场反演仿真

Alternative Title: Wind Retrieval Simulation of a Rotating Range2GatedFanbeam Scatterometer with Antenna s of Different Gain Pattern

Keyword: 扇形波束 散射计 风场反演 噪声 品质因素

Abstract: 本文介绍了一种星载Ku 波段旋转扫描扇形波束散射计及其主要系统参数. 该散射计工作在500km 高度的太阳同步轨道. 通过仿真比较这种散射计在不同增益天线下的风场反演能力,确定刈幅大于1000km 时天线的双程增益应不小于5115dB、距离向3dB 波束宽度约为25 度. 最后将反演风场的质量与笔形波束的SeaWinds 散射计的结果进行对比,得知这种新型的散射计有良好的风场反演能力. 特别地,它能显著改善高风速条件下的风向反演精度.

Other Abstract: A Ku-band rotating,range-gated ,fanbeam spaceborne scatterometer and its main parameters are described in this paper.This scatterometer is designed for a polar-orbit satellite with an orbit height of 500km. By simulation,the wind retrieval quali-ties with different antenna types are compared;and then two important parameters of the antenna,the two-way antenna gain and the half power beam-width in the range direction ,are optimized ,for an expected swath width of more than 1000km. It is concluded that the two-way antenna gain should be no less than 5115dB ,and - 3dB beam width along the range direction (the elevation direction)is about 25degree. The results show that this new kind of scatterometer has better performance in wind retrieval compared with the spaceborne pencil-beam radar scatterometer,such as SeaWinds.Especially,the quality of retrieved wind direction can be improved significantly by this new system ,under high wind2speed conditions.