回波模拟器的研制及对卫星雷达高度计发射前的性能评估

Alternative Title: Development of return signal simulatorfor chinese satellite altimeter prelaunch performance assessment

Keyword: 雷达 高度计 回波模拟器 微波遥感

Abstract: 给出了回波模拟器的原理及其对卫星高度计的测试和定标方法.通过采用chirp重建技术、全去斜坡技术,海洋回波波谱数字合成技术和高速DSP技术,研制了一台用于卫星高度计测试和定标的全信号海洋回波模拟器,实现了海洋回波信号的全程路径延时模拟和全海况模拟.延时模拟精度为0.2ns,海洋有效波高模拟精度为0.5tel,后向散射系数模拟精度为1dB;并将该模拟器用于了卫星高度计全系统的测试和定标.实验结果:有效验证了回波模拟器的原理及其对卫星高度计的测试和定标方法是可行的,也有效验证了一种卫星高度计的动杰工作件能.

Other Abstract: An ocean Return Signal Simulator (RSS) and the principles of the RSS with it s means of testing and calibrating for a satellite altimeter were given. By using the chirp regeneration technique,full de-ramp technique,ocean return spect rum digitally synthesizing technique and high speed DSP technique,a full signal RSS was successfully developed for a Chinese satellite altimeter test and calibration ,full range of time delay and full sea state simulation were achieved. Time delay precision is 0.2 ns ,significant wave height (SWH) simulation precision 0.5 m and backscattered coefficient precision 1 dB.By using the RSS,the full system testing and calibrating experiment to the Chinese satellite altimeter were implemented. The result s show the dynamic performance of the RSS and the altimeter are validated.