星载脉冲压缩降雨雷达的海面杂波分析

Alternative Title: Sea Clutter Analys is for Spaceborne Pulse-Compress ionPrec ip itation Radar

Keyword: 海面杂波 降雨雷达 脉冲压缩 干扰

Abstract: 对于星载降雨雷达而言,降雨区域几乎贴在地球表面,地面特别是海面的后向散射回波要比雨水回波强得多,严重的海面杂波会通过天线波束以及脉冲压缩带来的距离旁瓣污染雨水回波.针对脉冲压缩雷达,首次综合分析了海面杂波通过天线主瓣,旁瓣和距离主瓣,旁瓣对星载雷达降雨测量的干扰模型,推导出了考虑距离加权函数影响的雨水回波和地表杂波计算公式,模拟并计算了一台Ka波段星载脉冲压缩降雨雷达所受的杂波干扰.分析结果表明,星载脉冲压缩降雨雷达所受的杂波干扰比之前的研究结论更加严重,这也对天线旁瓣,压缩脉冲距离旁瓣等雷达指标提出了更高的要求.

Other Abstract: For the spacebo rne precip itat ion radar,the rain vo lume is p rox imate to the Earth su rface.The back scat tered echo of sea, especially for the sea su rface echo,is much st ronger than the rain echo.Therefo re, seriou s sea clutter in terference occu rs th rough an tenna beam and range sidelobe accompan ied w ith pu lse-comp ression w hen ob serving precipitation adjacent to the sea su rface.The model of sea clu tter in terference w ith spacebo rne pu lse-comp ression precip itat ion radar is bu ilt for the first t ime,and the fo rmu lat ion s of compu t ing sea clu t ter w ith con sidering the effect of range weighting function are deduced. Given precip itat ion and sea su rface scat tering models and a designed pat tern for a Ka-band spacebo rne pu lse-comp ression p recip itat ion radar,the ratio of the rain echo and the su rface clutter is numerically evaluated. It is show n that the clutter in terference w ith the spacebo rne radar is mo reseriou s than other resu lt sreported in the open literature.