萤火一号火星探测计划的科学目标

Alternative Title: Overview of Scientific Objectives of china-Russia Joint Mars Exploration Program YH-1

Keyword: 火星探测 空间环境 太阳风 磁层 电离层

Abstract: 与其他行星相比火星是与地球最为相似,也是最有可能在其上发现地球以外生命现象的一颗行星,因此特别受到人类的关注.近年来,有国家已经发射了火星探测器,并启动了载人火星探测研究计划.中国是世界上第五个具备自主发射人造卫星的国家,也是世界上第三个具备自主开展载人航天活动的国家.但是中国在深空探测领域才刚刚起步.2007年中俄两国签署了联合探测火星计划,俄罗斯负责将中国研制的一颗微小卫星--萤火一号发送至火星轨道.萤火一号将开展自主探测,并与俄罗斯的火卫一探测器开展联合探测.本文综述了萤火一号任务提出的科学背景及科学目标,简要介绍了为实现科学目标配置的有效载荷,以及入轨后的主要探测任务,并对其科学探测结果进行了初步的展望.

Other Abstract: Mars has been one of the most interesting planets in the solar system for human beings due to its orbit characteristics and its geology,and the main attraction is the possibility to find life on it.Since the 1990s,many exploration missions have been sent to Mars.From the beginning of this century, many space power countries have announced their manned Mars program strategy.China was the fifth country in the world to launch its artificial satellite on its own,and the third country to have the ability to carry out independent manned space program.However, China is not a power at all in deep space exploration.To catch up, China and Russia have signed an agreement on a joint Mars exploration program by sending a Chinese microsatellite Yinghuo-1(YH-1) with Russian's Phobos- Grunt mission.Once YH-1 is in orbit,it will not only carry out its own exploration mission but also conduct joint measurement with Russian Phobos-Grunt spacecraft.In this paper, the scientific background is reviewed,the scientific objectives of YH-1 are given, and the scientific payloads and operation considerations are also briefly described.