基于石英晶片镀膜工艺的Ka波段天线副反射面设计与实现

Alternative Title: Design and implementation of sub-reflector for Ka band antenna based on quartz wafer coating

Keyword: 天线副反射面 频率选择表面 石英晶片 模匹配法

Abstract: 卫星通信系统中使用频率选择表面作为抛物面天线的副反射面, 是实现频率复用、提高天线工作效率的有效手段. 本文运用模匹配法对频率选择表面单元进行分析计算, 并采用精细石英晶片镀膜工艺, 实现了Ka波段的频率选择表面构成的天线副反射面. 数值和实验结果均表明, 该反射面具有良好的角度稳定性及交叉极化特性, 同时通带内的插入损耗和阻带的回波损耗都处于较低水平, 保证了天线在其工作频带内的高增益. Ka波段的频率选择表面副反射面的研制顺应了当今卫星通信宽频带、窄波束和小型化的发展趋势.

Other Abstract: The design, fabrication and performance of a frequency selective surface (FSS) which is required to operate as broadband sub-reflector of Ka band antenna for satellite communication application is proposed and validated experimentally. In order to obtain this spatial filter which exhibits low insertion losses and insensitivities to the variation of oblique incident angle for TE and TM polarized wave, the mode-matching method is applied to the analysis of the geometrical structure and electrical parameters of FSS unit cell, and the fabrication process of this Ka FSS sub-reflector utilizing sophisticated quartz wafer coating technology is described. Electromagnetic field simulations and measurements results demonstrate that this FSS filter has virtually identical spectral responses in the two polarization planes.