界面极化效应对AlGaN /4H-SiC HBT器件性能影响研究

Alternative Title: The impact of interface polarization effects on electrical properties of AlGaN/4H-SiC HBT

Keyword: Algan/h-sic Hbt 异质结界面 极化效应 热场发射-扩散

Abstract: AlGaN/4H-SiC异质结界面存在大的自发和压电极化效应,从而使界面出现较多数量的极化电荷,这导致器件电学性能的改变。利用热场发射-扩散模型,基于数值模拟方法研究了异质结界面极化效应产生的极化电荷对AlGaN/4H-SiC HBT器件直流性能和高频性能的影响。得到了AlGaN/4H-SiC异质结界面极化效应引诱的正极性极化界面电荷削弱了异质结的内建电场,加速了载流子的扩散运动,因而能促进载流子的输运,从而使器件的直流特性和高频特性得到改善。

Other Abstract: The impact of the polarizd charge, accumulated at the AlGaN/4H-SiC hetero-iunction because of strong spontaneous polarization and piezopelectric polarization, on the characteristics of the Heterojunction Bipolar Transistor (HBT) fabricated with the AlGaN/4H-SiC hetero-junction was mathematically modeled, physically analyzed, and numerically simulated. The newly-formulated thermionic-field-diffusion model combined the drift-diffustion transport in the bulk of a HBT and the thermionic emission and tunneling at the interface. The calculated results show that the accumulated positive charges at the interface, originated from the strong polarizations, signficantly weaken the built-inelectric field in the hetero-junction, promoting the diffusion and transport of carriers and improving the performance of the AlGaN/4H-SiC HBT, its DC and high frequency characteristics in particular.