基于蒙特卡罗方法进行冷原子束模拟和参数优化

Alternative Title: Monte Carlo Method for Simulation and Parameter Optimization Cold Atomic Beam

Keyword: 原子与分子物理学 冷原子束 低速浓密原子源 蒙特卡罗

Abstract: 采用蒙特卡罗方法对基于制备低速浓密原子源(LVIS)产生的三维磁光阱(3D MOT)冷原子束过程进行模拟和系统性能参数优化。在Matlab软件中产生位移满足均匀分布,速度满足麦克斯韦-波尔兹曼分布的10~7个原子,通过仿真计算得到冷原子束的纵向速度分布和原子通量等关键参数。当冷却光光强为3 mW/cm~2,失谐量为5Gamma时,模拟得到的原子束的纵向最概然速率为8 m/s,速度分布的半峰全宽(FWHM)约为2 m/s。模拟和实验研究了原子束最概然速率和通量随冷却光光强和失谐量变化的关系,结果表明冷却光失谐量为影响冷原子束速度分布和通量的主要因素,而冷却光功率在达到一定饱和强度后对原子束性能影响不大。

Other Abstract: We simulate the production of cold atomic beam in low velocity intense source (LVIS) with Monte Carlo method. Start with 107 atoms, the initial positions of the atoms are chosen randomly and the initial velocities are chosen according to Maxwell-Boltzman distributions. According to the simulation result, the longitudinal velocity of the cold atomic beam is 8m/s and its full width at half maximum (FWHM) is 2 m/s when the intensity of the cooling beam is 3 mW/cm~2 and its detuning is 5 Gamma.The variation of the atomic beam flux and the longitudinal velocity with the detuning and intensity of the cooling beam is also simulated. The results show that the detuning of the cooling beam is the main parameter impact on the longitudinal velocity distribution and flux of the cold atomic beam,and the intensity of the cooling beam has a little influence on the cold atomic beam when it is up to the saturated intensity.