探空火箭图像采集与压缩系统的研究与实现

Alternative Title: Study and implementation of sounding-rocket picture capture and compression system

Keyword: 探空火箭 图像压缩 小波变换

Abstract: 针对探空火箭的应用要求,研究并实现了一种多路实时图像采集和压缩系统,介绍了系统实现的方案以及采用的两种关键技术。系统采用了基于ARM和FPGA的嵌入式系统架构,以专用的压缩芯片作为图像处理单元,通过采用提高摄像头分时复用的可靠性和优化压缩比控制方案两条技术途径,解决了图像低功耗、实时压缩等问题。系统电路结构精简,集成度高,灵活性强。实际测试表明:系统性能可靠,具有轻小型、低成本、低功耗等特点,在空间环境垂直探测实验中,系统拍摄到火箭箭头与发动机分离、电场探测伸杆展开等重要画面,使用边缘强度评价法对所得图像进行质量评价,图像清晰度满足科学研究与工程应用的需要。

Other Abstract: As is required by sounding rocket utilization, a real-time multi-channel picture capture and compression system applied in sounding rocket is studied and realized in the study, which introduces two key techniques applied in the system. The system bases its architecture on ARM and FPGA, and adopts a dedicated video-compression chip as the core processing unit. By way of improving the reliability of time division multiplexing of cameras and optimizing the control schemes of compression ratio, the system satisfies the requirement of low power consumption and high compression ratio in sounding rockets. It has compact circuit framework, high integration level and great flexibility. Practical tests show that, the system has some good features, such as being light-small, low-power, and low-cost. In the experiment named Space Environment Vertical Exploration, the system shot important scenes, including the separation of rocket head and engine, as well as the deployment of electric field detection boom. By adoption of contour volume evaluation methods, it is concluded that the pictures shot during the flight have sufficient definition for scientific research and engineer application.