全极化综合孔径辐射计的极化模式

Alternative Title: Polarimetric Mode of Full Polarization Interferometric Radiometer

Keyword: 辐射计 综合孔径 极化

Abstract: 全极化综合孔径辐射计(Full Polarization Interferometric Radiometer, FPIR)是一套高分辨率、轻量化、低功耗的X波段一维综合孔径微波辐射计.分析了 FPIR的极化理论,推导出FPIR的极化可视度函数.为了获取全极化信息,FPIR系统采用两种不同的天线阵列设计方案.对于每种稀疏天线阵列,设计了最优极化切换序列.设计的最优极化序列不仅使灵敏度的损失达到最小,还使得水平极化、垂直极化和交叉极化亮温的灵敏度达到相同水平.

Other Abstract: Demonstrator of Full Polarization Interferometric Radiometer (FPIR) is a one dimensional microwave interferometric radiometer with high resolution, light weight and low power consumption at X-band. The theory of polarimetry is analyzed to deduce the polarimetric visibility function in FPIR. To obtain the full polarimetric information, two kinds of different antenna arrays are designed in the FPIR system. Corresponding optimal polarization switching sequence for each sparse antenna, array is also designed. The minimum degradation in sensitivity is achieved and sensitivities of the horizontal, vertical, and complex cross brightness temperatures are the same in the polarimetric mode of FPIR with the polarization switching sequence.